THEME ©


visit that place behind your eyes. name: elle | age: 22 | usa  beauties viewing beauty
spiritual-realm:

Wow I love this.
Anonymous said: The publishing house I'm working with won't publish my novel unless I change some of my characters to be POC. My novel is about a fantasy race who are pure white to blend into the snow on their ice planet, like arctic foxes or snowy rabbits. It doesn't make sense to have POC 'cause they'd have been eaten by predators. I want to stay true to my world and leave the characters as they are, but I also *desperately* need to be paid. Any advice on the matter? I'd like to have an objective opinion.

aliceinpunderland:

thewritingcafe:

clevergirlhelps:

Clothes. Your race must also be furred, feathered, or dead because they need some form of insulation.  Human-like skin doesn’t last long in Arctic conditions. White clothes are your race’s form of camouflage instead of white skin. It also makes sense because the sun bouncing off pure white snow would burn your white characters’ skin, making them red or tanned instead of an undetectable white.

Ptarmigans. Ptarmigans have darker plumage in the summer and white plumage in the winter for camouflage purposes, just like snowy hares. Perhaps your race has darker skin in the summer and lighter skin in the winter. A few people don’t switch as quickly as others, resulting in “POC” in the winter. Please tell me you have a summer or some equivalent. You won’t be able to support complex life if you don’t.

Different living conditions. So you have the people who live out on the frozen tundra all year long. Can you not have people who live in caves or out at sea or on a mountaintop or on rocky beaches? At the very least, you will have mountains, which have dark rock your race may need to blend into.

You can have people living in certain areas while still having darker skin. The Inuit and the Aleut live in cold regions with little sunlight, but they aren’t as pale as white people at the same latitude because of differing UV levels, genetic drift, and because of their diet. Hunter-gatherers tend to have darker skin than people who live in agricultural societies because of the nutrients that differ in these diets.

You can also use trade, exploration, and relocation or immigration to put POC in your setting. It takes at least 2500 years for the skin tone of a single, isolated ethnic group to make a significant change. And that’s without other factors such as heavy shelter from the sun or lack of heavy shelter from the sun.

And, as I never seem to see understood by anyone, SKIN COLOR DOES NOT A POC MAKE. A person can still have very “ethnic” features even when their skin does not match up with the traditional skin tone (irrelevant here given the race in question is made up). Black people with albinism do not look white. An asian person with purple skin would still look asian. Not to mention East Asians are people of color who are (traditionally) as pale and often paler than Europeans sooooo

ancalinar:

For those who don’t know, this is Dís, Thorin’s younger sister and mother to Fili and Kili (I know you know who they are). She was very young when Smaug chased her people out of Erebor. Spending most of her days in exile, she’d probably never wear garb as richly decorated as this. This is just a flight of fancy illustration - I wanted to imagine how she’d look if her royal status was never destroyed along with the dwarven kingdom.
Also known as:
CAN’T STOP
WON’T STOP
…don’t know how to stop?
Maybe I should stop.
fleur-crowns:

by Alice Hutchinson
×
×

copperbadge:

hiddenhogwarts:

Lupin finding the kids with depression and teaching them Patronuses so the dementors don’t affect them as much

McGonagall keeping a stash of chocolate all of Harry’s third year because she knows which kids will be most affected by the Dementors and also…

×
heartthrobbstark:

OMG MY COUSIN WAS FLIRTING WITH A GUY IN A BAR THEN DIDN’T GO HOME WITH HIM AND HE SENT HER THIS THE NEXT MORNING I’M FUCKING CRYING BOYS’ EGOS ARE SO FRAGILE
leppu:

Such horror
megsonthemoon:

notkatniss:

Kitty isn’t allow outside and she gets mad at us so she sits in the potted tree and pretends she is outside

SHE LOOKS SO SAD
deviantart:

French Horn by reddii
sullenmoons:

‘Angels of Music’ by Wolfgang Grasse
fitcanhappen:

changeisinreach:

kayladoeshealthythings:

I LOVE THIS POST because cookies.

this makes me angry because yesterday i was fucking perfect but split a piece of cheesecake with my friend and GAINED 4 POUNDS I HATE MY LIFE OKAY

There is no way you gained 4 pounds in a day from a piece of cheesecake. Weigh yourself again tomorrow. Weight fluctuates based on many things. I promise that a half a piece of cheesecake did not make you gain 4 pounds.  
fuckyeahjapanandkorea:

(by veryvera)

isleofapplepies:

there is no fine line between love and hate

there is no fine line between love and hate

  • there is no fine line between love and hate

the real line is about the size of the great wall of china

you can see it from space

stop romanticising dysfunctional abusive relationships 

(via basedmarina)

×